NMSU branding

New Mexico State University

New Mexico State University

News Center




New Mexico FFA members receive awards

New Mexico FFA members won awards and received state and American FFA degrees during the 81st Annual FFA State Convention June 1-3 in Las Cruces at New Mexico State University.


More than 80 members received their state FFA degrees by conducting an agribusiness enterprise, which required earning or investing $1,000 in the project and completing two years of agricultural education classes. Nine students earned their American FFA degrees for completing five years of FFA and earning or investing $10,000 in an agribusiness enterprise.

The winners of contests held during convention, including the agriscience fair and public speaking, also were recognized. Contest winners and degree recipients are listed below by chapter.

Alamogordo
State degree: Lyle Danley, Chelsea Dennett
Agriscience: biochemistry, microbiology and food science - Division 2: Chelsea Dennett Biochemistry, microbiology and food science - Division 4: Lyle Danley and Wrangler Yarbrough
Botany - Division 3: Shawna McNatt and Danielle Medoza
Animas
American degree: Skyler Richins
State degree: Remington Hurt, Chea Moore, Joli O'Byrne

Artesia
American degree: Tori Burnett, Ashley Leonard, Seth Pollock
State degree: Taylor Avery, Shelby Burnett, Dustin Harlow, Jenna Klein, Tod Menefee,
Kerraline Perrea, Brandon Worley
Public speaking: Chapter Prepared - Leah Hasler

Aztec
State degree: Taylor Daniels

Belen
State degree: Blake Matheson

Capitan
State degree: Jenna Checkler, Haley Montes

Carlsbad
State degree: E.J. Kincaid, Joseph Ogden
Top chapter: Scrapbook

Carrizozo
State degree: Alexa Borowski, Ryan Guevaro, Tessa Hendricks, Tanner Huston
Public speaking: Extemporaneous - Joel Ferguson

Clayton
State degree: Hayden Harris, Lane Harris, Ciara Keezer, Justin Mock, Wayne Swagerty, Devian Taylor, Andrew Vandiver, Hannah Walker

Cliff
American degree: Shannon Norris

Clovis
State degree: Tell Runyan

Corona
State degree: Dylan Johnson

Deming
Agriscience: engineering - Division 1: Stephanie Swope

Des Moines
State degree: Myra Newkirk, Lyndi Owensby
Agriscience: environmental science - Division 2: Lyndi Owensby

Dexter
Top team: Greenhand Quiz

Fort Sumner
State degree: Kyra Grant

Gadsden
American degree: Roland Jacques

Goddard
State degree: David Corn
Top individual: Greenhand Creed - Katie Hillman

Grady
State degree: Kaitlen Glover, Molly Rush, Skylar Starbuck

Hagerman
Top individual: Greenhand Quiz - Erin Simmons

Harding County
State degree: Zachary Mitchell, Gabriel Trujillo

Las Cruces
American degree: Chelsey Howard
State degree: Erica Duran, Gabriel Gonzales, Jonathan Koenig, Katy Rosencrans, Bo Simpson
Agriscience: zoology - Division 2: Joslyn Beard

Las Vegas
State degree: Edwin Goetsch, Cady Mathews
Top team: Agricultural Sales
Top team: Agricultural Marketing
Gold president: Cady Mathews
Superior chapter

Logan
State degree: Rae Dawn Arnett, Lucas Blum, Megan Frost, Cimmaron Osborn, Larissa Ramirez, Taylor Smith

Los Lunas
State degree: Elizabeth Finely, Avila Garcia, Estevan Garcia, Ashley Martinez

Melrose
State degree: Clint Barnard, Coren Followill, Amberlee Payne, Mitchum Rush, Kole Tatum

Mesa Vista
American degree: Amy Tainter
State degree: Anna Baeker, Mariah Galvez, Sonia Suazo, Alexandria Vasquez

Moriarty
State degree: Cami Belcher, Berto Chavez, John Chavez, Lupe Gutierrez, Ashley Mouser, Cherreda Piasso, Dennis Tolman, Bodie Trnka
Agriscience: biochemistry, microbiology and food science - Division 1: Kolene Winn Environmental science - Division 1: Megan Mouser
Zoology - Division 1: Sydney Stuart

Portales
State degree: Kendall Levacy

Quemado
State degree: Mia Cauzza, Tucker Perdue

Roswell
State degree: Jessica Gates

San Jon
State degree: Lily Bowe, Lisa Chesher, Lisa Mitchell

Santa Rosa
Agriscience: botany - Division 1: Felicia Moncayo

Shiprock
Agriscience: zoology - Division 4: Quanah Holyan and Felix Valdez
Engineering - Division 2: Kodi Boyd

Socorro
American degree: Matthew Harris
State degree: Brian Aerts, Melanie Harris

Texico
State degree: Shelby Cockerham
Job interview: Levi Richards

Tucumcari
State degree: Sami Bauler, Casey Romero

Tularosa
State degree: Shayella Smotherman
Agriscience: environmental science - Division 4: Megan Camer and Cheyenne Cope
Botany - Division 2: Chandra Parson, Division 4: Shayella Smotherman and Shanley Smotherman