NMSU branding

New Mexico State University

New Mexico State University

News Center

New Mexico FFA members receive awards

New Mexico FFA members won awards and received State FFA degrees during the 82nd Annual FFA State Convention May 31-June 3 in Las Cruces at New Mexico State University.

More than 100 members received their state FFA degrees by conducting an agribusiness enterprise, which required earning or investing $1,000 in the project and completing two years of agricultural education classes. Fifteen students earned their American FFA degrees for completing five years of FFA and earning or investing $10,000 in an agribusiness enterprise. They will receive the degrees at the National FFA Convention in October.

The winners of contests held during convention, including the agriscience fair and public speaking, also were recognized. Contest winners and degree recipients are listed below by chapter.

Agriscience: biochemistry, microbiology and food science - Division 4: Chelsea Dennett and Shawna McNatt
Engineering - Division 4: Kenny Goff and Shayne McNatt

State degree: Channing Moore
American degree: Chea Moore

State degree: Ty Anderson, Colten Campbell, Branden Harvey, Dakota Knowlton, Tori Patterson, Chris Worley
American degree: Dusty Anderson

State degree: Megan Meadors
Agriscience: environmental sciences - Division 2: Laura Lane

State degree: Chelsea Canon, Cody Floyd, Laycee Smith

American degree: Sara Rush

State degree: Kylie Gaines, Marshal Wilson
Agriscience: biochemistry, microbiology and food science - Division 2: Kylie Gaines

State degree: Carin Bagwell, Festus Farrington, Kristen Medina, Bethany Riley, Jimmie Taylor, Norma Vital

State degree: Mariah Peralta, Kelsey Rooks, Cassandra Taylor

State degree: Bethany Bonner, Levi Cordova, Ryan Garrett, Kadie Glen, Kelsey Glen, Landyn Graham

State degree: Jordan Huey, Jake Kinnick, Shawn Kinnick, Alicia Palomarez, Cassandra Sanchez, Judith Torres
American degree: Dulcie Sultemeier

State degree: Matthew Hartman
American degree: Wry Hurt
Agriscience: biochemistry, microbiology and food science - Division 3: Keri Hays and Taylor Scepka

Des Moines
American degree: Amaris Newkirk

State degree: Thomas Benedict, Holly Craig, Katy Hagelstein
American degree: Kristi Benedict
Top team: Agricultural Issues Public speaking: prepared - Christina Ramos
Top individual: Greenhand Creed - Mason Moore
Top team: Greenhand Quiz

American degree: Ryan Best

State degree: Cody Anderwald, Warren Baker, Lane Barraza, Chris Batt, Tyler Eldridge, Whitley Gammill, Angus Gray, Taylor Hodges, Vicki Marley, Katrina Minard, Sterling Pierce, Adam Ryan, Andrea Vaz
Agriscience: zoology - Division 4: Whitley Gammill and Lyndi Van Winkle

State degree: Jonathan Harelson, Eric Matta, Elizabeth Pantoja
Harding County
State degree: Twila Gutierrez, Erin Hayoz, Adam Mitchell

State degree: Chelsi Van Dyke
Public speaking: greenhand - Tanya Boyeva

State degree: Esther Gonzales

Hot Springs
State degree: Dalton Chavez, Talon Choate, Taysha Ham, Laynee Kuenstler, Keely Muncy, Michelle Shivers, Cort Smith, Felicia Torres

Las Cruces
State degree: Veronica Alba, Joslyn Beard, Shelby Blount, Kalyssa Eversole, Lynzi Hyde, Ryana Marable, Megan McCauley, Kearan Merrick, Randi Simpson, Jeremy Wittee
American degree: Jonathan Koenig, Katy Rosencrans, Bo Simpson

Las Vegas
Top team: Agricultural Marketing
Top team: Agricultural Sales
Blue and Gold President's Award: Johnryan Ulibarri
Top individual: Greenhand Quiz - Ramos Aragon
Outstanding reporter: Anissa Gallegos
Top chapter: Public Relations Award

State degree: Sarah Reid
American degree: Cooper McDaniel

State degree: Trayce Bias

State degree: Elizabeth Green, Kyle Jacobs, Hayden Moore. Augustus Payne, Richard Rush

Mesa Vista
Agriscience: botany - Division 3: Alicia Dominguez and Joaquin Apodaca
Top chapter: Scrapbook

State degree: Amanda Ball, Ellen Bardwell, Coleen Bullen, Harry Davis, Tyler Davis, Alyssa Hackett, Leah Hasler, Justin Smith
American degree: Kadee Grubbs
Agriscience: engineering - Division 2: Amanda Ball
Environmental sciences - Division 1: Haley Hamblin, Division 3: Melissa Burson and Ashlyn Calamia
Zoology - Division 3: Sydney Stuart and Leilani Pai
Public speaking: extemporaneous - Amanda Ball
Ace reporter: Leah Hasler

State degree: Lesley Kingston

State degree: Kayla Hight, Garrett Lee, Kyle Levacy, Kelly Norman, Sarah Quick

Agriscience: botany - Division 4: Anna Rogers and Cheyenne Niece

State degree: Kayla Hazen, Adrianna Smith

San Jon
State degree: Bobby Benally, Lindsey Jennings, Samantha Marshall, Chase Thompson, Chelsey Tillman

Santa Rosa
State degree: Gary Agar, Devyn Sisneros, Lawrence Velasquez
Agriscience: biochemistry, microbiology and food science - Division 1: Samantha Valverde

Agriscience: engineering - Division 1: Raquel Redshirt
Environmental sciences - Division 4: Rashinda Billie and Kolette Dayish

American degree: Brian Aerts

State degree: Kelsey Fort, Laci Kennedy, Kagan Massey, Serena Orrantia, Amy Pruit, Hunter Ray, Dakota Stroud, Jamie Wilson

State degree: Delanie Crist, Garrett Foote, Mitchell Harrison, Morgan Pinnell
American degree: Holly Harrison
Job interview: Erin Scanlan

State degree: Taylor Atwood, Kennetha Perkins, Megan Thompson
Agriscience: botany - Division 1: Jordan Runyan

State degree: Cheyenne Cope, Katy Fagan, Shonda Parsons
Agriscience: botany - Division 2: Shanley Smotherman

State degree: Myka Sego, Ryan Winslow